Justice Teaching Institute

JTI Banner

Justice Teaching Participants

JTI FELLOWS

The Justice Teaching Institute (JTI) is the Florida Supreme Court's internationally recognized program to train school teachers in educating their students about the law. Graduates of the program become permanent Fellows of the Institute, qualified to train other teachers in its principles.

2014 FELLOWS

Michelle Anderson, Booker High School
Rebecca de Armas, Zelda Glazer Middle School
Grace Bigelow, Swift Creek Middle School
Aaron Bos-Lun, Homestead Senior High School
Johnnie Canady, River Springs Middle School
Rose Carbone, Seminole Ridge High School
Lynn Carlyle, Winter Park High School
Carol Charlton, Haile Middle School
Florilis Davis, Jr., Fernandina Beach High School
William Goggans, Taylor County High School
Jennifer Lee Gough, Lake Placid High School
Howard Gowan, Clermont Middle School
Tanya Hanson, South Dade Senior High School
Wayne Hessler, Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School
Danielle Hunter, Treasure Coast High School
Joan Ilemsky, Lawton Chiles Middle School
Emily Kokol, Pasco High School
Aaron Kowalski, Kathleen High School
Jason Memmer, John Hopkins Middle School
Vincent Montuori, Lake Minneola High School
Anabelle Pittman, Ransom Middle School
Tiffany Rojas, Clewiston High School
Pamela Rose, Holley Navarre Middle School
Kelly Welsh, Hialeah Gardens Middle School
Mario Wood, Arvida Middle School

2005 Fellows

Carlos Ardava, Doral Charter Academy
Beverly Barter, Osceola High School
Kenneth Biro, Highland Oaks Middle School
Terrence Brown, Ransom Middle School
Johanna Castellon, Ruth Owens Kruse Educational Center
Delia Chacon, Oak Ridge High School
Angela Coaxum, Campbell Drive Middle School
Christina Cuesta, South Miami Senior High
Sheryn Deason, Lyons Creek Middle School
Jennifer Eastman, Venice Middle School
Jan Ehart, Sarasota Middle School
Darlene Fritch, Lake Weir High School
Michael Fullington, Port Charlotte High School
Kevin Fulp, Jeff Davis Middle School
Anthony Gentile, River Ridge Middle School
Jennifer Glass, Bellview Middle School
Christine Grabowsky, Port Charlotte Middle School
Carol Hess, Gulf Middle School
Lori James, Franklin Middle School Magnet School
Stewart Klager, Spanish River High School
Meredith Masony, Port Charlotte High School
Carleen Vincent, Miami Springs Senior High School
Bill Woolwine, Winter Haven High School
Wendy Wuenker, Cypress Bay High School

2004 FELLOWS

Robert Bailey, Tampa
Elizabeth Brisset, Margate
Nicole A. Carrico, Hudson
Joseph Cofield, Naples
Kelly Coleman, Port St. Lucie
Valerie Connell, Davie
Anya DeGrange, Davie
Carolyn Dzombar, Gulf Breeze
Maria Hernandez, Coral Gables
Carol Laramore, Marianna
Barbara Manwell, Ft. Lauderdale
Gene Morgan, Port Charlotte
Peter Nicholson, Coral Springs
Jeremy Ossler, Daytona Beach
Jessica Prado, Weston
Dianna Quay, Fort Myers
Susann Reifenberg, Seffner
Carol Richardson, Miami
Karyn Roberts, Casselberry
Sharon Siegel, Apopka
Stacy Lynn Skinner, Windermere
Susan Spero, Spring Hill
Rose Tresvant, Miami
Matthew Valentine, Clearwater
Felicia Yanger, Tampa

2003 FELLOWS

Tara L. Trace-Richardson, Middleburg
Gina Bryson-Prieto, Miami Lakes
R. Mason Gross, Fort Myers
Roger Lizotte, Lake City
Sunita Sharma, Pensacola
Gina Montagnino, Miami Lakes
Crystal Drake, Moore Haven
Douglas H. Oswald, Ocala
Larry Malta, Merritt Island
Michelle Davis, Arbor Ridge
Stephen P. Wolfson, Jr., Hollywood
Dwain L. Ingram, Miami
Lawrencio R. Rodriguez, Jr., Homestead
Anya DeGrange, Davie
Ada Delgado, Miami
Dianna B. Quay, Fort Myers
Theresa H. Gersbach, Bonita Springs
Joseph W. Underwood, Cooper City
Billie A. Barrett, Pensacola
Hazel J. Meadors, Pensacola
Paul G. Trojak, Brandon
Thomas J. Calvey, Miami
Ana Alvarez, Miami
William Brockman, Bradenton
Sean Ashby, Oviedo
Daniel Burke, Sunrise
Antashia D. Brown, Miami
Veronica Garrett, Port Orange
Neil S. Eichelbaum, Coconut Creek
Marcia E. Greenidge, Pembroke Pines
Kevin B. Fulp, Jacksonville
Darline W. Karbowski, Pembroke Pines
Patricia Murphy, St. Petersburg
Marie H. Rowe, Pensacola
Chris Adkins, Miami

2002 FELLOWS

James Alexander, Miami
Carl W. Auckerman, Cortez
E. Billy Bass, Crystal River
Resa Becher, Bal Harour
Harold L. Braynon, Jr., Miami
Donald Clarke, Miami
Eduardo De Varona, Miami
James Manuel Duran, Tampa
Debra L. Gibbs, Jacksonville
Brian Haggerty, Orlando
Julia Hagstedt, Homestead
Amy Henegar, Marianna
R. Jeremy Hill, Daytona Beach
Jane Hines, Oviedo
Angelia DeVore Hopkins, Lawtey
Carlos Esteban Martinez, Miami
Jeffrey K. McCaskill, Pensacola
Brenda E. McIntosh, Plantation
Greg Nguyen, Miami
Michael F. Pawluk, Fort Myers
Aubrey Posey, Naples
Anne S. Preston, Miami
Ben L. Saxon, Ocala
Elizabeth Sharp, Plantation
Crestie Altman, Holmes Beach
Susan Spero, Spring Hill
Patrick D. Williams, Clearwater
Sabrina Williams, Miami
Barbara Woody, Venice

2001 FELLOWS

Nilda J. Alberto, Pinecrest
Melinda K. Beckett, Pensacola
James CD. Beverley, J.D., Miami
C. John Blakely, Sr., Macclenny
Connie C. Brown, Pensacola
Rick Bruno, Naples
Franklin Keith Bunton, Jacksonville
Arthur Catullo, Jacksonville
Lela H. Coley, Pompano Beach
Barbara A. Farrar, Nokomis
Tanya Marilyn Hanson, Hollywood
Jack T. Hunter, Miami
Stuart Edward Katz, Boca Raton
Evelyn B. Kelly, Ocala
Sabrina McCartney, New Port Richey
Lisa Newcomb, Pensacola
Michael Rogers, Melbourne
Robert Rosello, Miami
Sherrilyn Scott, Miami
John Sheridan, Palm Bay
Jeffrey L. St. Onge, Clearwater
Kysha A. Taylor, Miami
Teresa Toye, Navarre
Jackie Coriat Viana, Hialeah

2000 FELLOWS

Jeffrey Arnott, Windermere
Thomas Beard, Orlando
Alexis Bethel, Miami
Andrea Bonshoff, Fort Lauderdale
Sheri Brooks, West Palm Beach
Steve Casey, DeLand
Joseph Davis, Jr., Tallahassee
Crystal Drake, Moore Haven
Steve Dubreuil, Panama City
Theodore Garner, Hialeah
Patricia Hepburn, West Hollywood
Donna Hicks, Westville
Michelle Ivy, North Miami
Lori Jones, Palm Harbor
Cecil Barden Keeler, Naples
Ed Lange, Jacksonville
Catovia Milton, Jacksonville
Vickie Mullins, Milton
Joseph Noel, Lauderhill
Alan Peacock, Jacksonville
Susan Salzman, Sarasota
Robert Schmalfuss, Chattahoochee
Regina Stuck, Miami
Dorcas Toner, Miami
Mary Wilkeson, Lake Worth

1999 FELLOWS

Veronica F. Adams, Boca Raton
Ilana Ascher, Miami
Edward Asper, Miami
Dr. Helena Benitez, Miami
Cynthia Brendle, Zephyrhills
Mary Lynn Canton, Fort Myers
Jennifer L. Cook, Melbourne
Stephanie L. Dukes-Ross, Opa-Locka
Judy Dunham, Kissimmee
Mono Roy Edwards, Jacksonville
Bonnie B. Exner, Cantonment
Carl Fields, Deltona
Sheila Johns, Panama City
Michael Joyce, Naples
Ed Lange, Neptune Beach
Leslie H. McGonigal, Citra
Michael Nesmith, North Miami Beach
Arthur H. "Art" Niermeier, Ocala
Gerald Salio, Lake Wales
Kathleen B. Schmahl, Coral Springs
Joseph D. Sprowls, Tarpon Springs
Charmaine Taylor, Gainesville
Levon Terrell, Tallahassee
Glorida E. Vital-Valdes, Miami
William F. Willis, Pensacola

1998 FELLOWS

Frances Menton-Bodman, Miami Sunset Senior High School
Keitha D. Lawrence-Burnett, Coral Reef Senior High School
Jerald K. Carlton, Hardee Senior High School
Sara K. Cohan, Escambia High School
Kathleen T. Gaines, Manatee High School
Patti Garner, Roulhac Middle School
Xanthippi Hassapis-Hanna, Lincoln High School
Melanie Hayling, Bill Duncan Opportunity Center
Keelin M. Hurley, Sebastian River High School
Janet A. Jones, Arvida Middle School
Diane Kilbourne, Taylor County High School
Wendy Ecklund Lambert, Poinciana High School
Stephen T. Maloney, Chamindade-Madonna College Preparatory
William E. Marshall, Pinellas Park High Criminal Justice Academy
Omar Monteagudo, Design & Architecture Senior High School
Frances A. Arango-Montero, Rockway Middle School
Alan R. Musante, Oviedo High School
Rickey D. Reed, Trenton High School
Melinda L. Ross, Johnson Junior High School
Thomas Henry Sands II, George Washington Carver Middle School
Edward E. Snyder, Allen D. Nease Senior High School
Mario J.F. Tizziani, First Coast High School
Margaret E. Way, Bayshore Christian School
Tamara L. Wilson, L.A. Ainger Middle School
Deborah Jean Wright, Boca Raton Community High School

1997 FELLOWS

Pam Basney, Wolfson High School
Jackie Bolger, Newberry High School
Judy Carrico, Lake Brantley High School
Godfrey Oliver Cross, South Dade Adult Education Center
James Glover, Dunnellon High School
Susie Grosvenor, Leon High School
David Haman, Palm Bay High School
Connie Hankins, Miami Carol City Senior High School
Janyth Howard, Marathon High School
Gregory Isaacson, Boone High School
Lydia Jesuele, Mariner High School
Sherry Johnson, Astronaut High School
Donald Kern, West Hernando Middle School
Bobbie Lauren, Boca Raton Middle School
Alexander Lawson, Rutherford High School
Jeremy Lourde, Booker High School
Janet Masciotra, Pinellas Park High Criminal Justice Academy
Karen Miles-English, Crescent City Junior/Senior High School
Jean Posterly-Smith, Fort Lauderdale High School
Julie Ravenell, Ruben Dario Middle School
Barbara Regent, Pine Crest School
Stuart Sabin, Palm B each Lakes High School
Kevin Sacerdote, Paxon School for Advanced Studies
John Sims, Santa Fe High School
Daniel Taylor, Bell High School
Traco Vicente, Horace Mann Middle Community School

Justice Teaching Institute
Attn: Annette Boyd Pitts
2874 Remington Green Circle
Tallahassee, FL 32308
(E-mail: abpflreaed@aol.com)