Skip to Main Content Florida Supreme Court
Home Justices Public Information Clerk's Office Oral Arguments On-line Docket Opinions About the Court Search


 

Justices of the Florida Supreme Court

Chief Justice Jorge Labarga
Justice Barbara J. Pariente
Justice R. Fred Lewis
Justice Peggy A. Quince
Justice Charles T. Canady
Justice Ricky Polston
Justice C. Alan Lawson
Justices' Home Page

List of All Justices
Dates of Service
List of Chief Justices
Merit Retention
Mandatory Retirement
About the Court


Florida Supreme Court
500 South Duval Street
Tallahassee, Florida
32399-1925

850-488-0125




Justice's Banner

Justices Listed in Chronological Order

(The names of the current Justices are printed in CAPITAL LETTERS)
(Those serving as Chief Justice have an asterisk*)

 
Information about merit retention elections or mandatory retirement is provided for sitting Justices.

1. Thomas Douglas* 1846-1850 & 1854-1855
2. Thomas Baltzell* 1846-1850 & 1854-1860
3. George S. Hawkins 1846-1850
4. George W. MacRae 1847
5. Joseph B. Lancaster 1848-1850
6. Walker Anderson* 1851-1853
7. Leslie A. Thompson 1851-1853
8. Albert G. Semmes 1851-1853
9. Benjamin D. Wright* 1853
10. Charles H. DuPont* 1854-1868
11. Bird M. Pearson 1856-1859
12. William A. Forward 1860-1865
13. David S. Walker 1860-1865
14. Augustus E. Maxwell* 1865-1866 & 1887-1890
15. James M. Baker 1865-1868
16. Samuel J. Douglas 1866-1868
17. Edwin M. Randall* 1868-1885
18. Ossian B. Hart 1868-1873
19. James D. Westcott, Jr. 1868-1885
20. Franklin D. Fraser 1873-1874
21. Robert Van Valkenburgh 1874-1888
22. George G. McWhorter* 1885-1887
23. George P. Raney* 1885-1894
24. Henry L. Mitchell 1888-1891
25. R. Fenwick Taylor* 1891-1925
26. Milton H. Mabry* 1891-1903
27. Benjamin S. Liddon* 1894-1896
28. Francis B. Carter 1897-1905
29. Thomas M. Shackleford* 1902-1917
30. Robert S. Cockrell 1902-1917
31. Evelyn C. Maxwell 1902-1904
32. William A. Hocker 1903-1915
33. James B. Whitfield* 1904-1943
34. Charles B. Parkhill 1905-1911
35. William H. Ellis* 1915-1938
36. Jefferson B. Browne* 1917-1925
37. Thomas F. West* 1917-1925
38. William Glenn Terrell* 1923-1964
39. Armstead Brown* 1925-1946
40. Louie W. Strum* 1925-1931
41. Rivers H. Buford* 1925-1948
42. Fred H. Davis* 1931-1937
43. Roy H. Chapman* 1937-1952
44. Elwyn Thomas* 1938-1969
45. Alto Adams* 1940-1951 & 1967-1968
46. H.L. Sebring* 1943-1955
47. Paul D. Barns 1946-1949
48. T. Frank Hobson* 1948-1962
49. B.K. Roberts* 1949-1976
50. John E. Mathews* 1951-1955
51. E. Harris Drew* 1952-1971
52. B. Campbell Thornal* 1955-1970
53. Stephen C. O'Connell* 1955-1967
54. Millard F. Caldwell* 1962-1969
55. Richard W. Ervin* 1964-1975
56. Wade L. Hopping 1968-1969
57. Vassar B. Carlton* 1969-1974
58. James C. Adkins* 1969-1987
59. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr.* 1969-1987
60. David L. McCain 1970-1975
61. Hal P. Dekle 1971-1975
62. Ben F. Overton* 1974-1999
63. Arthur J. England, Jr.* 1975-1981
64. Alan C. Sundberg* 1975-1982
65. Joseph W. Hatchett 1975-1979
66. Frederick B. Karl 1977-1978
67. James E. Alderman* 1978-1985
68. Parker Lee McDonald* 1979-1994
69. Raymond Ehrlich* 1981-1991
70. Leander J. Shaw, Jr.* 1983-2003
71. Rosemary Barkett* 1985-1994
72. Stephen H. Grimes* 1987-1997
73. Gerald Kogan* 1987-1998
74. Major B. Harding* 1991-2002
75. Charles T. Wells* 1994-2009
76. Harry Lee Anstead* 1994-2009
77. BARBARA J. PARIENTE* 1997-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
78. R. FRED LEWIS* 1999-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
79. PEGGY A. QUINCE*1999-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
80. Raoul G. Cantero 2002-2008
81. Kenneth B. Bell 2003-2008
82. CHARLES T. CANADY* 2008-present; Merit retention 2022
83. RICKY POLSTON* 2008-present; Merit retention 2022
84. JORGE LABARGA* 2009-present; Mandatory retirement 2023
85. James E.C. Perry 2009-2016
86. C. ALAN LAWSON 2016-present; Merit retention vote 2018

All inquiries about this page: publicinformation@flcourts.org