Skip to Main Content Florida Supreme Court
Home Justices Public Information Clerk's Office Oral Arguments On-line Docket Opinions About the Court Search


 

Justices of the Florida Supreme Court

  • Chief Justice Jorge Labarga
  • Justice Barbara J. Pariente
  • Justice R. Fred Lewis
  • Justice Peggy A. Quince
  • Justice Charles T. Canady
  • Justice Ricky Polston
  • Justice James E.C. Perry
  • Justices Home Page

  • Listing of All Justices
  • Dates of Service
  • Succession of Chief Justices
  • Merit Retention
  • Mandatory Retirement
  • About the Court


  • Florida Supreme Court
    500 South Duval Street
    Tallahassee, Florida
    32399-1925


    Directions To This Location

    Justice's Banner

    Justices Listed in Chronological Order

    (The names of the current Justices are printed in CAPITAL LETTERS)
    (Those serving as Chief Justice have an asterisk*)

     
    Information about merit retention elections or mandatory retirement is provided for sitting Justices.

    1. Thomas Douglas* 1846-1850 & 1854-1855
    2. Thomas Baltzell* 1846-1850 & 1854-1860
    3. George S. Hawkins 1846-1850
    4. George W. MacRae 1847
    5. Joseph B. Lancaster 1848-1850
    6. Walker Anderson* 1851-1853
    7. Leslie A. Thompson 1851-1853
    8. Albert G. Semmes 1851-1853
    9. Benjamin D. Wright* 1853
    10. Charles H. DuPont* 1854-1868
    11. Bird M. Pearson 1856-1859
    12. William A. Forward 1860-1865
    13. David S. Walker 1860-1865
    14. Augustus E. Maxwell* 1865-1866 & 1887-1890
    15. James M. Baker 1865-1868
    16. Samuel J. Douglas 1866-1868
    17. Edwin M. Randall* 1868-1885
    18. Ossian B. Hart 1868-1873
    19. James D. Westcott, Jr. 1868-1885
    20. Franklin D. Fraser 1873-1874
    21. Robert Van Valkenburgh 1874-1888
    22. George G. McWhorter* 1885-1887
    23. George P. Raney* 1885-1894
    24. Henry L. Mitchell 1888-1891
    25. R. Fenwick Taylor* 1891-1925
    26. Milton H. Mabry* 1891-1903
    27. Benjamin S. Liddon* 1894-1896
    28. Francis B. Carter 1897-1905
    29. Thomas M. Shackleford* 1902-1917
    30. Robert S. Cockrell 1902-1917
    31. Evelyn C. Maxwell 1902-1904
    32. William A. Hocker 1903-1915
    33. James B. Whitfield* 1904-1943
    34. Charles B. Parkhill 1905-1911
    35. William H. Ellis* 1915-1938
    36. Jefferson B. Browne* 1917-1925
    37. Thomas F. West* 1917-1925
    38. William Glenn Terrell* 1923-1964
    39. Armstead Brown* 1925-1946
    40. Louie W. Strum* 1925-1931
    41. Rivers H. Buford* 1925-1948
    42. Fred H. Davis* 1931-1937
    43. Roy H. Chapman* 1937-1952
    44. Elwyn Thomas* 1938-1969
    45. Alto Adams* 1940-1951 & 1967-1968
    46. H.L. Sebring* 1943-1955
    47. Paul D. Barns 1946-1949
    48. T. Frank Hobson* 1948-1962
    49. B.K. Roberts* 1949-1976
    50. John E. Mathews* 1951-1955
    51. E. Harris Drew* 1952-1971
    52. B. Campbell Thornal* 1955-1970
    53. Stephen C. O'Connell* 1955-1967
    54. Millard F. Caldwell* 1962-1969
    55. Richard W. Ervin* 1964-1975
    56. Wade L. Hopping 1968-1969
    57. Vassar B. Carlton* 1969-1974
    58. James C. Adkins* 1969-1987
    59. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr.* 1969-1987
    60. David L. McCain 1970-1975
    61. Hal P. Dekle 1971-1975
    62. Ben F. Overton* 1974-1999
    63. Arthur J. England, Jr.* 1975-1981
    64. Alan C. Sundberg* 1975-1982
    65. Joseph W. Hatchett 1975-1979
    66. Frederick B. Karl 1977-1978
    67. James E. Alderman* 1978-1985
    68. Parker Lee McDonald* 1979-1994
    69. Raymond Ehrlich* 1981-1991
    70. Leander J. Shaw, Jr.* 1983-2003
    71. Rosemary Barkett* 1985-1994
    72. Stephen H. Grimes* 1987-1997
    73. Gerald Kogan* 1987-1998
    74. Major B. Harding* 1991-2002
    75. Charles T. Wells* 1994-2009
    76. Harry Lee Anstead* 1994-2009
    77. BARBARA J. PARIENTE* 1997-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
    78. R. FRED LEWIS* 1999-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
    79. PEGGY A. QUINCE*1999-present; Mandatory retirement 2019
    80. Raoul G. Cantero 2002-2008
    81. Kenneth B. Bell 2003-2008
    82. CHARLES T. CANADY* 2008-present; Merit retention vote 2016
    83. RICKY POLSTON* 2008-present; Merit retenion vote 2016
    84. JORGE LABARGA 2009-present;Merit retention vote 2016
    85. JAMES E.C. PERRY 2009-present; Mandatory retirement 2017

    All inquiries about this page: publicinformation@flcourts.org