Justices of the Florida Supreme Court

Address:
Supreme Court of Florida
500 South Duval Street
Tallahassee Florida
32399-1925

Justice's Banner

Justice Louie Willard Strum

Louie Willard Strum (Duval)  [served 6 years]
Served March 2, 1925 – March 5, 1931 as Justice
Served January 13, 1931 – March 5, 1931 as Chief Justice [appointed at age 35]
b. Valdosta, Georgia, January 16, 1890     d. July 26, 1954, Jacksonville, Florida
County Judge:  No.          Circuit Judge:  No.

Louie Strum grew up in St. Petersburg, Florida.  By 1912, he had earned his LL.B from Stetson University College of Law.  After he was admitted to the Florida Bar, he started his law practice in Jacksonville, taking three years out to serve in the United States Navy during World War I.  His interest in politics led him to take a job as Jacksonville city attorney.  He actively participated in the campaign of John Martin for mayor of Jacksonville, then in Martin’s successful run for governor of Florida.  The new governor appointed him to the Florida Supreme Court in 1925, where he served until he was appointed to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, in Jacksonville, in 1931.  He was appointed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in 1952, and died while serving in that office.

All inquiries about this page:

publicinformation@flcourts.org