Chronological List of Chief Justices

Updated March 10, 2018

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE TERRITORY OF FLORIDA

January 3, 1825 to February 13, 1845

Presiding Judges:

  1. Joseph L. Smith
  2. Henry M. Brachenridge
  3. Thomas Randall
  4. Richard C. Allen
  5. Isaac H. Bronson
  6. Dillon Jordan
  7. William Maurie

CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA

January 1846 to Present

Below, the name is followed by dates of service as Chief Justice and county of residence at the time of first appointment to the Court. Some Justices served separate nonconsecutive terms as Chief Justice. To avoid confusion, subsequent terms are italicized here and are not used in determining the numerical order of the Chief Justices.

1.  Thomas Douglas – January 1846 to 1851 (St. Johns County)

2.  Walker Anderson – January 1851 to May 4, 1953 (Escambia County)

3.  Benjamin D. Wright – May 24, 1853 to 1853 (Escambia County)

4.  Thomas Baltzell – January 1854 to 1859 (Leon County)

5.  Charles H. DuPont – January 1860 to 1868 (Gadsden County)

6.  Edwin M. Randall – January 1869 to January 7, 1885 (Duval County)

7.  George G. McWhorter – January 8, 1885 to July 1, 1887 (Santa Rosa County)

8.  Augustus E. Maxwell – July 1, 1887 to January 1889 (Escambia County)

9.  George P. Raney – January 1889 to June 30, 1894 (Leon County)

10. Benjamin S. Liddon – July 1, 1894 to December 1894 (Jackson County)

11. Milton H. Mabry – January 1895 to 1896 (Lake County)

12. R. Fenwick Taylor – January 1897 to January 10, 1905 (Alachua County)

13. James B. Whitfield – January 10, 1905 to June 12, 1905 (Leon County)

14. Thomas M. Shackleford – June 12, 1905 to January 4, 1909 (Hillsborough County)

            James B. Whitfield – January 6, 1909 to January 1913 (Leon County)

            Thomas M. Shackleford – January 1913 to January 1915 (Hillsborough County)

            R. Fenwick Taylor – January 1915 to January 2, 1917 (Alachua County)

15. Jefferson B. Browne – January 2, 1917 to January 1923 (Monroe County)

            R. Fenwick Taylor – January 9, 1923 to February 28, 1925 (Alachua County)

16. Thomas F. West – February 28, 1925 to December 3, 1925 (Santa Rosa County)

17. Armstead Brown – December 4, 1925 to January 1927 (Dade County)

18. William H. Ellis – January 11, 1927 to January 8, 1929 (Gadsden County)

19. Glenn Terrell – January 8, 1929 to January 13, 1931 (Sumter County)

20. Louie W. Strum – January 13, 1931 to March 5, 1931 (Duval County)

21. Rivers H. Buford – March 5, 1931 to January 10, 1933 (Leon County)

22. Fred H. Davis – January 10, 1933 to January 8, 1935 (Leon County)

            James B. Whitfield – January 8, 1935 to January 1937 (Leon County)

            William H. Ellis – January 1937 to November 1, 1938 (Gadsden County)

            Glenn Terrell – November 1, 1938 to January 1941 (Sumter County)

            Armstead BrownJanuary 1941 to January 1943 (Dade County)

            Rivers BufordJanuary 1943 to January 9, 1945 (Leon County)

23. Roy H. Chapman – January 9, 1945 to January 1947 (Columbia County)

24. Elwyn Thomas – January 1947 to January 1949 (St. Lucie County)

25. Alto Adams – January 1949 to January 1951 (St. Lucie County)

26. Harold L. Sebring – January 1951 to January 1953 (Alachua County)

27. T. Frank Hobson – January 1953 to March 14, 1953 (Pinellas County)

28. B. K. Roberts – March 14, 1953 to January 11, 1955 (Leon County)

29. John E. Mathews – January 11, 1955 to April 30, 1955 (Duval County)

30. E. Harris Drew – May 6, 1955 to January 8, 1957 (Palm Beach)

            Glenn Terrell – January 8, 1957 to July 14, 1959 (Sumter County)

            Elwyn Thomas – July 14, 1959 to July 1, 1961 (St. Lucie County)

            B. K. Roberts – July 1, 1961 to July 1, 1963 (Leon County)

            E. Harris Drew – July 1, 1963 to July 1, 1965 (Palm Beach County)

31. Campbell Thornal – July 1, 1965 to July 1, 1967 (Orange County)

32. Stephen C. O'Connell – July 1, 1967 to September 5, 1967 (Broward County)

33. Millard F. Caldwell – September 5, 1967 to January 7, 1969 (Leon County)

34. Richard W. Ervin – January 7, 1969 to January 5, 1971 (Putnam County)

            B. K. Roberts – January 5, 1971 to January 1, 1973 (Leon County)

35. Vassar B. Carlton – January 1, 1973 to February 28, 1974 (Brevard County)

36. James C. Adkins, Jr. – March 1, 1974 to March 1, 1976 (Alachua County)

37. Ben F. Overton – March 1, 1976 to June 30, 1978 (Pinellas County)

38. Arthur J. England, Jr. – July 1, 1978 to June 30, 1980 (Dade County)

39. Alan C. Sundberg – July 1, 1980 to June 30, 1982 (Pinellas County)

40. James E. Alderman – July 1, 1982 to June 30, 1984 (St. Lucie County)

41. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr. –July 1, 1984 to June 30, 1986 (Dade County)

42. Parker Lee McDonald – July 1, 1986 to June 30, 1988 (Orange County)

43. Raymond Ehrlich – July 1, 1988 to June 30, 1990 (Duval County)

44. Leander J. Shaw, Jr. – July 1, 1990 to June 30, 1992 (Duval County)

45. Rosemary Barkett – July 1, 1992 to April 21, 1994 (Palm Beach County)

46. Stephen H. Grimes – April 21, 1994 to May 31, 1996 (Polk County)

47. Gerald Kogan – June 1, 1996 to June 30, 1998 (Dade County)

48. Major B. Harding – July 1, 1998 to June 30, 2000 (Duval County)

49. Charles T. Wells – July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2002 (Orange County)

50. Harry Lee Anstead – July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2004 (Palm Beach County)

51. Barbara J. Pariente – July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2006 (Palm Beach County)

52. R. Fred Lewis – July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2008 (Dade County)

53. Peggy A. Quince – July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2010 (Hillsborough County)

54. Charles T. Canady – July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2012 (Polk County)

55. Ricky Polston – July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2014 (Jackson County)

56. Jorge Labarga – July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2018 (Palm Beach County)

            Charles T. Canady – July 1, 2018 to present (Polk County)