Justices in Chronological Order

(The names of the current Justices are printed in Bold)
(Those serving as Chief Justice have an asterisk*)

Information about merit retention elections or mandatory retirement is provided for sitting Justices. 

  1. Thomas Douglas* 1846-1850 & 1854-1855
  2. Thomas Baltzell* 1846-1850 & 1854-1860
  3. George S. Hawkins 1846-1850
  4. George W. MacRae 1847
  5. Joseph B. Lancaster 1848-1853
  6. Walker Anderson* 1851-1853
  7. Leslie A. Thompson 1851-1853
  8. Albert G. Semmes 1851-1853
  9. Benjamin D. Wright* 1853
  10. Charles H. DuPont* 1854-1868
  11. Bird M. Pearson 1856-1859
  12. William A. Forward 1860-1865
  13. David S. Walker 1860-1865
  14. Augustus E. Maxwell* 1865-1866 & 1887-1890
  15. James M. Baker 1865-1868
  16. Samuel J. Douglas 1866-1868
  17. Edwin M. Randall* 1868-1885
  18. Ossian B. Hart 1868-1873
  19. James D. Westcott, Jr. 1868-1885
  20. Franklin D. Fraser 1873-1874
  21. Robert Van Valkenburgh 1874-1888
  22. George G. McWhorter* 1885-1887
  23. George P. Raney* 1885-1894
  24. Henry L. Mitchell 1888-1891
  25. R. Fenwick Taylor* 1891-1925
  26. Milton H. Mabry* 1891-1903
  27. Benjamin S. Liddon* 1894-1896
  28. Francis B. Carter 1897-1905
  29. Thomas M. Shackleford* 1902-1917
  30. Robert S. Cockrell 1902-1917
  31. Evelyn C. Maxwell 1902-1904
  32. William A. Hocker 1903-1915
  33. James B. Whitfield* 1904-1943
  34. Charles B. Parkhill 1905-1911
  35. William H. Ellis* 1915-1938
  36. Jefferson B. Browne* 1917-1925
  37. Thomas F. West* 1917-1925
  38. William Glenn Terrell* 1923-1964
  39. Armstead Brown* 1925-1946
  40. Louie W. Strum* 1925-1931
  41. Rivers H. Buford* 1925-1948
  42. Fred H. Davis* 1931-1937
  43. Roy H. Chapman* 1937-1952
  44. Elwyn Thomas* 1938-1969
  45. Alto Adams* 1940-1951 & 1967-1968
  46. H.L. Sebring* 1943-1955
  47. Paul D. Barns 1946-1949
  48. T. Frank Hobson* 1948-1962
  49. B.K. Roberts* 1949-1976
  50. John E. Mathews* 1951-1955
  51. E. Harris Drew* 1952-1971
  52. B. Campbell Thornal* 1955-1970
  53. Stephen C. O'Connell* 1955-1967
  54. Millard F. Caldwell* 1962-1969
  55. Richard W. Ervin* 1964-1975
  56. Wade L. Hopping 1968-1969
  57. Vassar B. Carlton* 1969-1974
  58. James C. Adkins* 1969-1987
  59. Joseph A. Boyd, Jr.* 1969-1987
  60. David L. McCain 1970-1975
  61. Hal P. Dekle 1971-1975
  62. Ben F. Overton* 1974-1999
  63. Arthur J. England, Jr.* 1975-1981
  64. Alan C. Sundberg* 1975-1982
  65. Joseph W. Hatchett 1975-1979
  66. Frederick B. Karl 1977-1978
  67. James E. Alderman* 1978-1985
  68. Parker Lee McDonald* 1979-1994
  69. Raymond Ehrlich* 1981-1991
  70. Leander J. Shaw, Jr.* 1983-2003
  71. Rosemary Barkett* 1985-1994
  72. Stephen H. Grimes* 1987-1997
  73. Gerald Kogan* 1987-1998
  74. Major B. Harding* 1991-2002
  75. Charles T. Wells* 1994-2009
  76. Harry Lee Anstead* 1994-2009
  77. Barbara J. Pariente* 1997-2019
  78. R. Fred  Lewis* 1999-2019
  79. Peggy A. Quince*1999-2019
  80. Raoul G. Cantero 2002-2008
  81. Kenneth B. Bell 2003-2008
  82. Charles T. Canady* 2008-present; Merit retention 2022
  83. Ricky Polston* 2008-present; Merit retention 2022
  84. Jorge Labarga* 2009-present; Merit retention 2022
  85. James E.C. Perry 2009-2016
  86. Alan Lawson 2016-present; Merit retention vote 2024
  87. Barbara Lagoa 2019-present; Merit retention vote 2020
  88. Robert J. Luck 2019-present; Merit retention vote 2020
  89. Carlos G. Muñiz 2019-present; Merit retention vote 2020